Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://carpartsuk.net.

Carpartsuk.net is owned and run by Car Parts UK. We are a family run business that has been established since 1985. Our We are suppliers of a huge range of car spares, car parts and car accessories for all makes and models. We stock both classic and modern car parts.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We have set up this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of how we collect, process, store and share the information that is gathered by this website.

We collect the following personal data from our customers:-

  • Names
  • Home addresses
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • E-mail addresses

This information is provided to us in different ways, the details that you provide us on our website, on social media, over the phone, emailing us or by writing to us and is collected and managed under customer data. This will enable us to provide you with information, products or services that we offer or that you request from us and to notify you of any changes to our service. We will observe all relevant data protection legislation, and are committed to protecting and respecting customers’ privacy and rights. 

We do take customers’ credit card details but these are not saved on any of our systems. Where we are given the details over the phone, these are safely destroyed as soon as the transaction has been completed.

We will keep your personal information in the following instances:-

  • To complete all transactions where details have been provided to us through our website, our marketplace listings, in writing or over the phone.
  • To record any voluntarily provided communication we receive from yourselves when contacting us by phone, email or via any other means.
  • To deliver high-levels of customer care and support.
  • To record any telephone conversations that we have with you. This will purely be used by us as a record of conversations that have taken place for future reference.
  • To get in touch with you in the event of any urgent safety or product recall notices.
  • In the event you need to tell us of any problems on our website.
  • To be able to communicate with you about your order and promotions or offers available to you.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

These cookies will be used to collect information about you such as your IP address which connects your computer or mobile device to the internet.

For more information on our Cookie Policy click here.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Any information that you provide to us will not be made available to any third party, unless required by law to do so and we will not use this information for marketing purposes.

However, we may need to pass on your personal details in the following instances:-

  • To our courier companies, e.g. Royal Mail, UK Mail, DHL, etc. They may need to use these details to contact you to arrange delivery of your order.
  • To the garages we use in order to arrange the fitting of the items you purchase from us in case they need to contact you.
  • To our suppliers and manufacturers for any warranty purposes or other instances when required.
  • To our third party suppliers who manage our secure payment platform and credit card processing, i.e. PayPal, Ingenico, etc.
  • If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.
  • In the event that we buy or sell any part of our business, we may share your personal information with the prospective buyer or seller.
  • In order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of sale.
  • To protect our rights or our safety. This includes the rights of our customers or other people or organisations we deal with. This will encompass exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Our procedures to manage data retention is to retain customer data for 7 years or longer to support some of our parts warranty.

Data back-ups may take up to 60 days to remove specific data from the system.

We will take reasonable steps under Article 17 of the GDPR to meet data subject requests.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Please contact us by email at: [email protected]

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we protect your data

We recognise that the security of data and transactions on this website is of primary importance. We therefore ensure that all connections to secure parts of the website (such as when you login) are encrypted and authenticated using strong protocols, key exchanges and ciphers. We endeavour to keep your personal data secure and aim to respect your privacy rights. We will follow the security measures listed below:-

  • Our website and data is supported with the highest security level available today. Our hosting servers have advanced security modules (such as Apache mod_security, Suhosin PHP hardening, PHP open_basedir protection and others).
  • We will liaise with our service providers to ensure that they have a good standard of protection.
  • All credit and debit card payment transactions are initiated on our website via our online shopping basket.
  • All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. For customers who register on our website, whether we have given you or you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password safe and confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

We do use adequate measures to protect personal data under our control. However, the transmission of information via the internet is unfortunately not completely secure. We shall commit to protect your personal data, however, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Privacy Questions

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy, please email us at [email protected].

You can also contact us if you have any concerns or complaints about the ways in which your personal data has been handled as a result of you using this website. Alternatively, you have the right to make a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who can be contacted at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF or https://ico.org.uk. However, we would appreciate it if you gave us the chance to deal with your concerns before you approached the ICO so please contact us in the first instance by emailing us at [email protected]t.